Project/Area Number |
26350866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Miyazaki Municipal University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
串間 敦郎 宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20214950)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肥満 / 成人病 / 運動習慣 / BMI / 体脂肪率 / 体力 / 痩身 / 月経 / 血中脂質 / 血糖値 / 低出生体重 / 生活習慣 / インピーダンス法 / 身体組成 / 運動 / フィットネス / 縦断的研究 / 痩身・肥満 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted body measurement and clinical test and calculated the average value of the health level and the lifestyle habit. Comparing BMI by birth weight when the subjects entered the university, BMI in the low birth weight group was 20.1 ± 2.4 kg / ㎡ , while it was 20.9 ± 2.9 kg / ㎡in the normal birth weight group. This means that there was a significant difference between them (p <0.05). We found a tendency that the instantaneous power of the subjects in the low birth weight group was lower than in the normal birth weight group. The results of multiple regression analysis showed that the health level in the low birth weight group was lower by 0.367 in 5 grades if they don’t have any sport habit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Barkerら (2003) は、妊娠中及び妊娠前の母親の痩身が低出生体重で生まれた子の生活習慣病の大きな素因であることを明らかにし、これを成人病胎児期発症説として提議している。現在、わが国の低出生体重児の割合は9.6%(2009)を示して、20歳代女性の痩身29.0%(2011)は急増している。しかしながら、低出生体重児における追いつき成長と青年期の肥満に関する報告はあるが、運動と健康との関連をみた研究は著者らが知る限り報告されていない。そこで、本研究では低出生体重で生まれた女子大学生を対象とし、彼らの大学での生活習慣が痩身及び健康状態にどのような影響を及ぼしているのかについて検討する。