The elucidation of consumer needs and information literacy of medical workers for health food concerning relaxation of claim regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Sannomaru Yasuko  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00364183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 政裕  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00246670)
沼尻 幸彦  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40245147)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康食品 / 情報リテラシー / 特定保健用食品 / 規制緩和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are differences in knowledge and recognition of health food between general consumers and medical workers. The pharmacists recognized the health food differs from medicines. Although the national registered dietitians think that taking health food is easy but at the same time, they had had certain concern on the functions of it. Similar results are shown on the midwives for the perceptions and knowledge as those on general consumers, and the resistance to intake was low. It was concluded that various differences among medical workers are originated from the difference in the educational programs respectively. The followings were suggested from the result.
1. National government should release the information on health food to public. 2. The medical workers should have a unified view on the information which will have been released from the government. 3. The medical training course should have common contents on the health foods, and enhance the information literacy education.