Investigation of improvement of insulin resistance by probiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Akio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30407259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸内フローラ / プロバイオティクス / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seventy Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes were randomised to two groups: the probiotic group drank Lactobacillus casei strain Shirota-fermented milk for 16 weeks, while the control group ingested no probiotics. At the end of the study, the fecal counts of the Lactobacillus in the probiotic group were significantly higher than in the control group. Intriguingly, the total count of blood bacteria was significantly lower in the probiotic group [2.0(1.0-3.0)/6.0(3.0-12.0) cells /ml, P<0.05]. Our results showed that probiotic administration reduced bacterial translocation in Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.