Risk benefit communication in community-based health care: Construction of the information support model for pharmacies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Michiko  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90538125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 充生  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30392301)
猿渡 淳二  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (30543409)
門脇 大介  熊本大学, 薬学部附属育薬フロンティアセンター, 准教授 (70433000)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMURO Hiromi  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00124470)
HAYASHI Yuzuru  平成帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70156462)
DOI Hirohisa  昭和薬科大学, 講師 (60635689)
Research Collaborator SAITO Mitsuo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医薬品情報 / Academic Detailing / リスク・ベネフィットコミュニケーション / エビデンス / セルフケア / Precision Medicine / 医薬品の適正使用 / 診療ガイドライン / Shared Decision Making / Precision medicine / アカデミックディテーリング / 薬物治療 / 医療者向け医薬品情報 / 患者向け医薬品情報 / 性差医療 / 精神・神経疾患 / セルフメディケーション / OTC / 漢方薬 / 慢性腎臓病 / 高血圧 / 地域医療 / 根拠に基づく医療 / 一般用医薬品 / 薬局
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to offer appropriate information for pharmacotherapies to contribute to the proper use of drugs. As one of the method of educational outreach of that purpose, Academic Detailing (AD) is of current interest. As a result of having performed survey about the information activities of the pharmacists in drugstores, they did not have enough performance for gathering and utilization of the information based on evidence. Therefore, we built the infrastructure site for Academic Detailing as approach of the information based on domestic and foreign medical treatment guidelines and an EBM (Evidence Based Medicine) related documents. We developed shelf-check cards for self-medication at a drugstore and the web pages for pharmacotherapies. By the survey of the pharmacists, the usefulness was recognized.