Relationship between brain migration and anti-anxiety-like effect in inhalation administration of essential oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Tadaaki  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80287549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物精油 / 脳内移行性 / 吸入投与 / 情動 / 炎症 / ストレス / 揮発成分 / 抗不安作用 / 鎮静作用 / 脳内移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with psychiatric disorders with disabilities in the heart and brain have increased in recent years. Therefore, if people can effectively utilize aromatic plant therapy using plant essential oil at the stage of pre-illness, we think that it is sufficiently possible to reduce the number of patients with mental illness. However, recently, since the use standards of aromatic plant therapy are not clear, many cases have been reported that deteriorate physical condition due to excessive scent. It is necessary to prepare scientific usage standards for urgent aromatic plant therapy. In this study, research was conducted with the objective of acquiring scientific basic data for using criteria for aromatic plant therapy. As a result, it was revealed that by inhaling plant essential oil, volatile components easily migrated into the brain, thereby affecting emotion.