A cohort study on the prediction of the risk of mental health disorders using handwriting characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Hideo  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50416921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心身の健康 / メンタルヘルス / 予兆把握 / 筆跡 / 居住形態 / 摂取栄養素 / 筆跡情報 / 栄養習慣 / コホート調査 / 内田クレペリン検査 / デジタルペン / クラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 151 university students were recruited for a follow-up cohort study conducted over four years. Their handwriting on the Uchida-Kraepelin test was analyzed using a digital pen with a temporal resolution of 13 ms. We extracted the time intervals between the first and second stroke of a number (4, 5, and 7; mean time interval = t1) and those between the completion of a number and initiation of the next number (t2). The participants were classified into high and low risk groups according to the ratio of these time intervals (t1/t2). Students in the high-risk group in the first year had a strong tendency to remain in the same group during the next 3 years (odds ratio, 93.3). Moreover, first year participants in the high-risk group had a significant high risk of absences and leaving school during the 4 years of the study (odds ratio, 5.9). Thus, our results suggest that the ratio of this index is predictive of the risk of mental health disorders.