A longitudinal study of quality of life among people with hip osteoarthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fujishiro Yumiko  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40318283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平部 正樹  東京未来大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (20366496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIGAWA Mika  富山大学, 医学部, 助教 (10177785)
Research Collaborator YANO Hideo  富士温泉病院, 整形外科, 名誉院長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変形性股関節症 / 患者教育 / セルフ・マネジメント / 生活習慣 / 自己効力感 / VAST / QOL / Quality of Life / セルフ・コントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a one-year follow-up survey in this study and examined a variable in conjunction with the subjective QOL among people with hip osteoarthritis. I asked 241 patients for cooperation, and obtained its consent from 236 patients, and collected a questionnaire from 220 patients, and 115 patients participated in the second investigation at the end of March, 2017. The understandings of own disease, severity, self-efficacy on the baseline were related with the QOL one year later, but the pain was related only with the physical side of the QOL. On the baseline, correlations between pain and positive feelings were shown, but there was not correlation one year later. The independent-minded stance on treatment one year later was related with both positive and negative feelings of the same time. In the treatment of people with hip osteoarthritis, it was shown that understandings of own disease, and independent-minded stance on treatment were important.