Approach from physiological functions in mechanisms of stress, quality and quantity of sleep and sense of well-being.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Iida Tadayuki  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (50290549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八谷 寛  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30324437)
伊藤 康宏  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40176368)
井上 顕  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (40469036)
巽 あさみ  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90298513)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠 / 自律神経活動 / ストレス / u-8-OHdG / u-5-HT / SDS / STAI / ストレス関連バイオマーカー / 心理的ストレス / 自律神経 / 感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The percentage of people with work- and life-related anxiety, worry, and stress is increasing every year, and it is said to exceed 60%. The relationship between psychological stress and oxidative stress has become a focus of interest, and the mechanism by which psychological stress increases reactive oxygen species (ROS) is slowly being elucidated. This study focused on [Association between the Profile of Mood States and Autonomic Nervous System Activity during Sleep] and [Effects of psychological stress on the urine 8-hydroxy-deoxyguanosine levels in young female students, taking into account the menstrual cycle]. Mood changes showed an association with sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous system activities during sleep, suggesting the possibility of these activities influencing moods.This study also showed that U8-OHdG levels increased with the psychological stress of a national license examination.