Psychological disturbance of women with infertility: Investigation of polycystic ovary syndrome as a crucial infertile factor from the psychoneuroendocrinological perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Matsumoto  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90248047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Tatsuya  京都大学, 大学院人間環境学研究科, 教授 (00314211)
Research Collaborator ASAKURA Hiroyuki  扇町レディースクリニック, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自律神経活動 / 心拍変動 / 基礎体温 / 月経周期 / 月経異常 / 多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / 心の不調 / 不妊 / 心理状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS), which is characterized by menstrual disorders, polycystic ovaries, and hyperandrogenic manifestation, is the most common endocrine disorder of reproductive age women. PCOS women have an increased risk for many medical problems, including obesity, lipid abnormalities, insulin resistance and hypertension. Further, a woman with PCOS has a lower health-related quality of life and an increased risk for mental depression and anxiety. The present study investigated mechanisms of PCOS as a complex multifactorial disorder from the perspective of the autonomic nervous system, which ingeniously modulates biological homeostasis and plays a critical part in the integrity of the mind-body connection. The authors also examined the extent to which and the manner in which menstrual irregularity, as a critical factor related to PCOS and infertility, is associated with the autonomic dysfunction together with the psycho-endocrinological factors.