Assessing Sleep and Autonomic Functioning as Part of University Student Physical and Mental Health Maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
TARUI ICHIRO  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (70469302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 由子 (松本由子 / 水野 由子(松本由子))  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (80331693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大学生 / 睡眠 / 指尖容積脈波 / 臨床実習 / 臨床工学 / 簡易脳波 / PSQI / STAI / STAI / 心身状態 / POMS / 臨床工学技士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggested that it is important for university students to alleviate and resolve sleep-related problems in order to maintain good mental and physical health. To tailor educational support for students’ sleep-related problems, the study also suggested that autonomic parameters could be useful as objective indicators of problematic physical responses to sleep deprivation. The use of objective measures of autonomic response, such as those using pulse waves, as well as psychological measures, such as the Pittsburg Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), and the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI), may simultaneously allow for the identification of issues related to mental and physical health, and stress among students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来「心の問題」とされてきた大学生のストレスに関して、本人の意識下にある問題点を、自律神経機能変化の観点から客観的に明らかにすることを目的とした。結果を大学生自身にフィ一ルドバックすることにより、心のつまずきや抑うつ状態等の情動 変化を早期に捉え、心身の状態を健康に維持することが可能になる。また、本研究をシステム化することにより、適応障害、引きこもり、うつ病、退学者を未然に防ぐことを期待できる。