A Common Genetic Variant of the Chromogranin A-derived peptide Catestatin is Associated with Atherogenesis and Hypertension in a Japanese Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEKOSHI Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40261804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 由夫  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00375461)
島野 仁  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20251241)
前田 清司  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30282346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカテスタチン / catestatin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CHGA gives rise to cardiovascular/metabolic regulatory peptides, such as catestatin (CST).While CST is a potent inhibitor of catecholamine secretion. Recently, several SNPs were identified in the CST domains of CHGA locus in different populations. Among the discovered SNPs, CST variant allele Ser-364 was associated with blood pressure alteration. In this study, we examined whether this CST variant alleles exist and influence cardiovascular and metabolic phenotypes in Japanese population. In 343 participants, the minor allele frequency of CST variant Ser-364 was 6.10%. The presence of Ser-364 allele was associated with increased in baPWV (an index of systemic arterial stiffness), suggesting an initiation and/or progression atherogenesis and hypertension. The Ser-364 allele was also associated with elevated systolic blood pressure and pulse pressure, consistent with increased baPWV.