Establishment of non-invasive pathology evaluation for nonalcoholic fatty liver disease using functional imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Tomonori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70383643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蕨 栄治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
岡本 嘉一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90420083)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD) / MRI / MRS / 超音波 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is divided into two types: simple fatty liver and Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis. Pathology evaluation for NAFLD has been mainly performed by liver biopsy, blood test and form information of diagnostic imaging. In this study, an objective diagnostic index was established by functional imaging information from a point of view of a relationship to pathology. Moreover, a new method was proposed for the evaluation using functional information of the liver and the skeletal muscle which control glycolipid metabolism. This method is our original and not has been presented in previous studies.