Effects of the intramuscula fat on insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA HIDEAKI  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30186811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI YUTAKA  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30220031)
KUROKAWA NAOYUKI  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30431505)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋内脂肪 / 内臓脂肪面積 / 最大酸素摂取量 / インスリン抵抗性 / 運動習慣 / CT値 / アスリートパラドックス / 筋細胞内脂肪 / HOMA-R / HU値 / HOMA-r
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intramuscular fat has been reported as a factor causing insulin resistance (IR) in obesity. Skeletal muscle attenuation (CT value) determined by computed tomography is associated with skeletal muscle fat content. This study attempted to calculate HOMA-R, an indicator of IR from the amount of skeletal muscle CT values. In addition, we examined the relationship between insulin resistance, exercise habits, and maximum oxygen uptake. The subjects were 45 healthy athletes and 46 non-athletes at our university. Skeletal muscle CT values were measured at the following 5 points. A significant relationship was observed between VO2max and both HOMA-R and VFA, but was no significant relationship between skeletal muscle CT value and either HOMA-R or VFA. However, individuals engaged in regular endurance exercise training had higher muscular fat despite being markedly insulin sensitive. Higher muscular fat of long distance runner is considered that does not cause IR.