The prevention and treatment of obesity and diabetes with BDNF, a myokine derived from skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HANYU Osamu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10452054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽根 博仁  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30312846)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAWA Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (50183083)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Kazuo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBDNF / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 運動療法 / マイオカイン / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) is a possible anti-obesity and anti-diabetes agent with its anorectic and hypoglycemic effect. Recently BDNF is considered as one of myokines which is produced in skeletal muscle. We demonstrated that BDNF reduces blood glucose level via suppression of glucagon secretion from pancreas. In addition, advanced glycation end products (AGEs) induces BDNF release from human platelets through the activation of the Src family kinase pathway (Furukawa, K. et al. Cardiovasc Diabetol. 2017;16(1):20). Considering the toxic action of AGEs and the protective roles of BDNF, it can be hypothesized that AGE-induced BDNF release is a biological defense system in the early phase of diabetes. Chronic elevation of AGEs may induce depletion or downregulation of BDNF in platelets during the progression of diabetes mellitus.