Association between Childhood Obesity and Cardiovascular Risk Factors during Young Adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Togashi Kenji  三重大学, 教養教育機構, 教授 (10227564)
Research Collaborator FUJISAWA Takao  国立病院機構三重病院, 院長
NAGAO Mizuho  国立病院機構三重病院, 小児科医師
KAINUMA Keigo  国立病院機構三重病院, 小児科医師
ARAKI Rika  国立病院機構三重病院, 内科医長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肥満小児 / 予後 / 内臓脂肪 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the association between childhood obesity and cardiovascular risk factors during young adulthood, a follow-up survey was conducted involving individuals with a history of treatment for childhood obesity. Their mean ages at the times of the treatment and survey were 9.8 and 22.4, respectively; thus, the latter was conducted a mean of 12.6 years after the former. The prevalence of adult obesity was higher among those with a history of severer childhood obesity (mild: 35.9%, moderate: 49.1%, and severe: 77.8%). While there was no correlation between the subcutaneous/visceral fat areas during child- and young adulthood, the serum lipid/high-molecular weight adiponectin levels during the 2 periods were significantly correlated, indicating that cardiovascular risk factors, such as obesity-related dyslipidemia and reduction in the adiponectin level, persisted until young adulthood.