Project/Area Number |
26350887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Kazuki 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (00361080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 研 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00283747)
橋詰 謙 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50156270)
島本 英樹 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (50299575)
小笠原 一生 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70443249)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 動的バランス / ロコモティブシンドローム / 2ステップテスト / 床反力 / 高齢者 / 全身振動トレーニング / 足圧中心 / 移動能力 / 重心動揺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Data obtained using ground reaction force (GRF) in the two-step forward test (2ST) could reveal useful parameters of dynamic balance in locomotive syndrome (LS). This study aimed to examine the contribution of dynamic balance parameters to the risk of LS and the usefulness of these parameters as indicators in the exercise intervention for reducing the risk of LS. As a result, we found that the multi-regression model consisted of peak GRFs in the sagittal and frontal directions and the mean velocity of the center of pressure in the sagittal direction 201 ms after landing in the 2ST showed the highest contribution ratio to the risk of LS. Furthermore, the results of whole-body vibration (WBV) training intervention in older adults with a grade 1 risk of LS revealed that the WBV training group showed significant improvements in mean and peak velocities in all directions, 201 ms after landing in the 2ST.