Assessment of new serum markers and web-based questionnaires in the prediction of lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA MAKOTO  大阪大学, 保健センター, 准教授 (00379273)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内科 / 生活習慣病 / 内臓脂肪 / 健康診断 / 生活習慣病リスク / 血清マーカー / 動脈硬化リスク / 頸動脈エコー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started measurements of waist circumference (WC), visceral fat, and carotid ultrasonography from 2004, in the vanguard of Japanese medical checkup centers, and accumulated data over 10 years. Cross-sectional analyses revealed accumulation of visceral fat in female smokers, and associations between smoking and novel serum marker FGF21 and α-klotho. Not only smoking but short sleeping hours and psychological stress was associated with serum α-klotho. Longitudinal analyses revealed strong association of 10 years-changes in BMI or WC with 10 years-changes in risk factors. Smoking cessation did not increase BMI or WC and was considered a useful interventional method for preventing risk factors. In addition, improvement of sleep may be a useful interventional target.