The comprehensive analysis of target molecules of HSPBs in muscle exercise by the BirA labeling method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shuji Ueda  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50379400)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒートショック蛋白質 / RhoA / 運動 / 筋肉 / BirA / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in carrying out the comprehensive analysis of the binding protein of low molecular weight heat shock protein HSPB1 by the BirA enzyme-labeling method. Moreover, we revealed the involvement of RhoA-SLK signal in the enhancement of C2C12 myotube by IGF-I. In the future, we plan to develop BirA enzyme-labeling method into a quantitative experimental method to measure the molecular chaperone activity of HSPBs, and apply this methods as a research tool for screening functional ingredients to prevent muscular atrophy in the elderly.