Analysis of genetic basis for diversity in non-alcoholic fatty liver diseases in young adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hikari  岡山大学, 保健管理センター, 客員研究員 (90596131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 良章  岡山大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (00314667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪性肝疾患 / 若年成人 / 遺伝的素因 / 遺伝子多型 / 血中脂質 / 白血球分画 / 肥満 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genetic basis for diversity in non-alcoholic fatty liver diseases (NAFLD) in young adults was investigated by analyzing the single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs). Of the SNPs of the genes that have reported to be associated with the development of NAFLD, TM6SF2 SNP but not PNPLA3 SNP was significantly associated with NAFLD. Furthermore, the TM6SF2 SNP was associated with prognosis of NAFLD and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol levels in plasma. On the other hand, the PNPLA3 SNP was associated with leukocyte fraction, suggesting its association with pathogenesis of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH).