Role of unfolded protein response on age-related skeletal muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masato  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 助教 (30588976)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞体 / 小胞体ストレス / 骨格筋 / 萎縮 / アミノ酸 / 筋萎縮 / PERK / ATF4 / 加齢 / インスリン感受性 / 分子シャペロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unfolded protein response (UPR) is one of signal transduction pathway activated in endoplasmic reticulum (ER) respond to accumulation of unfolded proteins in ER lumen. In this study, we found that UPR is more activated in skeletal muscle of old mice than young mice. To understand the role of PERK pathway, one of the UPR signaling, we generated transgenic mouse that enable to control PERK signaling pathway This transgenic mouse showed muscle atrophy in young age after activation of PERK. Skeletal muscle of the transgenic mouse changed the amino acid metabolism compared with wild type mouse, especially branched-chain amino acids and anti-oxidant amino compounds. Overall, this study suggests that unfolded response modulate age-related skeletal muscle atrophy or sarcopenia.