The relationship between stress-induced hyperphagia and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYUKI MASAKI  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (00423715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 孔郎  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10457624)
柴田 洋孝  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20245484)
千葉 政一  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20457633)
加隈 哲也  大分大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80343359)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have examined that a stress-induced hyperphagia in diet-induced obese (DIO) mice might affect their body adiposity and related metabolic factors. DIO mice were divided into the group of feeding ad libitum and cold water stress groups. After stress, body adiposity, metabolic parameters were assessed. The group of cold water stress increased body adiposity compared to control groups. In addition, water stress also increased leptin levels in WAT. Furthermore, the group of cold water stress groups increased neuropeptide Y levels in hypothalamus compared to controls. In conclusion, cold water stress appeared to regulate body adiposity, metabolic factors in DIO obese mice.