| Project/Area Number |
26350898
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Minami Kazuhiro 東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (30398812)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寄本 明 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30132278)
矢野 仁康 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40304555)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病 / 老化遺伝子 / 運動習慣 / 食習慣 / 動脈硬化 / 生活習慣 / α-klothoタンパク / 老化関連遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined effective teaching criteria for teaching exercise and meal at the primary prevention of lifestyle diseases simultaneously and the influence of lifestyle habits on genetic factors which cause lifestyle diseases, and the purpose was to establish guidance standards for prevention of lifestyle - related diseases as a final objective.Exercise and nutritional guidance for 6 months increased the blood klotho protein level in subjects. In addition, the degree of improvement in arterial stiffness in the group with high frequency vegetable ingestion / high frequency exercise exercise was higher than in the low frequency vegetable intake / low frequency exercise group. In addition, it was suggested that the increase of intake of vitamin D and the decrease of habitual salt intake may contribute to the increase of blood klotho protein.