Fundamental studies aiming at lifestyle modification based on unconscious influences of brain activities on human behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takahiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10381998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食欲 / 無意識 / 脳機能イメージング / 無意識脳 / 閉眼 / サブリミナル / 脳磁図 / 食刺激 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjects were asked to watch food or mosaic pictures (5 min) and to close their eyes (3 min) before and after the picture presentation without thinking of anything. Resting brain activities were recorded for both eye-closed sessions. The brain activities were changed after the visual presentation in insula (IS), dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC), and frontal pole. The changes of activities in IS and DLPFC were associated with feeling of pleasure in eating food in dietary life, and those in frontal pole were associated with increases in appetitive motives during the experiment. These findings raise the possibility that automatic or unconscious brain mechanisms after food-related stimulation might determine subsequent eating behaviors through positive emotion such as pleasure in eating and irresistible appetitive motives. The result suggests importance of elucidation of these brain mechanisms in order to develop efficient strategies for optimizing dietary lifestyle in modern people.