The relationship between exercise intensity, time, dehydration and thrombus formation mechanism and the influence of aging on that relationship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishizashi Hiromichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教育教授 (50260807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 芳光  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動強度 / 運動時間 / 脱水率 / 血栓形成 / VWF / ADAMTS13 / 加齢 / VWF / ADAMTS13 / 脱水 / 老化 / 脱水量 / フォンビルブランド因子 / 高齢者 / 若年成人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to quantify factors influencing thrombus formation at the time of sports activities, and compared different exercise intensities, exercise times and the extent of dehydration and thrombosis. The relationship with the formation-related factor (VWF, ADAMTS 13) was also examined. As a result, thrombus formation-related factors (VWF/ADAMTS 13) indicating the tendency of thrombosis during exercise were affected by exercise intensity rather than exercise time. In addition, it was recognized that there was an "exercise intensity threshold" at which the thrombosis tendency increased significantly at about 55%VO2max. Finally, considering the relationship between the dehydration rate and thrombus formation-related factors, the difference in the dehydration rate due to the difference in ambient temperature did not affect the change in thrombus formation-related factors. These results suggest that the thrombotic tendency seen during exercise is due to exercise intensity.