Development of Computer-Aided Diagnostic System Predictable from Mild Cognitive Impairment to Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2017)
Takasaki University of Health and Welfare (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kodama Naoki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50383146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 裕之  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (00348129)
山口 弘次郎  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (40267927)
小杉 尚子  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (80589648)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / 進行予測 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 認知機能 / MRI / データベース / アルツハイマー型認知症 / データ解析 / レビー小体型認知症 / ADAS / MMSE / 予測因子 / MRI / 生活習慣病 / 時系列解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether early diagnosis of mild AD and MCI are possible using VBM by MRI and Alzheimer's Disease Assessment Scale-cognitive component-Japanese version(ADAS-Jcog) accumulated in the database. The subjects are 330 patients who visited the clinic, 192 patients with mild AD and 138 patients with MCI. As the results of this study, there was significant difference between MCI and mild AD in degree of VOI atrophy, ratio of cerebral atrophy, ratio of VOI atrophy, atrophic rate. A significant difference was between MCI and mild AD in 10 of the 11 sub-items of ADAS-Jcog. Furthermore, as result of discriminant analysis by the stepwise method, the items necessary to distinguish between MCI and AD were proportion of whole ratio of cerebral atrophy, temporal orientation, word reproduction, reproduction ability, item designation. The discrimination rate was 80.9%. These five items were useful indicators for distinguishing between MCI and mild AD.