Setting new standards for lymphocyte subsets in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yuka  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (60713336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小河原 はつ江  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60134293)
浅見 知市郎  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60320652)
Research Collaborator Shiratsuchi Yoshiko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師
Kotajima Nobuo  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加齢 / 生活習慣 / CD4/CD8 / Th1/Th2 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫能 / 高齢者 / CD4/CD8比 / Th1/Th2比 / 基準値 / 免疫 / リンパ球サブセット / 老化 / 加齢・老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey on lifestyle and CD4+ T counts in healthy volunteers aged 20-99 years. We then evaluated CD4+ T cell counts to determine the correlation with age and elements of lifestyle. With these data, we determined a standard value range for CD4+ T cell counts in the elderly. We observed that the ratio of CD8+ T cells to regulatory T cells (Treg) was significantly higher in the elderly than in adolescents and those in the middle-age group. We used these data to set a standard value for the ratio of CD8+ T cells to Treg cells in the elderly. We also examined the relationship between CD4+ T cell counts and the results of the Development of Health and Life Habit Inventory.2 (DIHAL.2) survey. The results suggested that the number of Th2 cells is primarily influenced by diet, and the ratio of CD8+ T cells to Treg cells is most influenced by the regularity of sleep pattern.