The investigations of the effects of fatty acids consumption or direct administration on the functions of cardiovascular system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Keizo Kasono  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90177387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野部 浩司  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30276612)
竹之内 康広  城西大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30582233)
大竹 一男  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50337482)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糖尿病合併症 / n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 血管内皮機能 / 脂肪酸 / 血管内皮細胞 / n-3系多可不飽和脂肪酸 / 低酸素トレーニング / 血管内皮機能障害 / EPA / DHA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<1> The administration of palmitoleic acid (POA) for 2 weeks improved the insulin resistance and reduced the plasma glucose levels in diabetic model mice (KKA-y). It was speculated that the administration of POA compensatory increased the relaxation response induced by PPAR-δ.<2> Eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) dose-dependently decreased the up-regulated protein levels of VCAM-1 and ICAM-1 induced by TNF-α in human aortic endothelial cells.<3> It is speculated that fish oil supplementation reduces the cardiovascular loading induced by increase of Ht during hypoxic training without blunting the improvement of endurance performance.