Longitudinal effects of high-intensity interval training (HIIT) on fat distribution, metabolic parameters and composition of free fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI TOSHIHIDE  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (10276230)
Research Collaborator AZUMA Koichiro
FUJII Chikako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内臓脂肪 / 脂肪酸分画 / リノール酸 / インスリン抵抗性 / 高強度運動 / 運動療法 / 体脂肪分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the relationships between the composition of free fatty acids (FFA) and metabolic parameters, including body fat distribution. The study subjects were 111 Japanese (54 men/ 57 women) who underwent 75g-OGTT. 24 fractions of serum FFA, lipids, and fat distribution by CT scanning were measured. Our data suggest that linoleic acid level was inversely correlated with accumulation of visceral fat in relation to a reduction of insulin resistance. We evaluated an original treadmill protocol “KEIO-SENIOR” which we developed for patients with diabetes who need life-style modification. The study subjects were 50 Japanese. Based on the results, we made an exercise prescription. After 6 months, we found significant weight reduction, decreased blood pressures and improvement of glycemic control. We showed that a combined leg-cycling high-intensity interval training (HIIT) and arm-cranking-HIIT program improves aerobic capacity and muscle hypertrophy in 12 healthy male subjects.