Project/Area Number |
26350906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
家光 素行 立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90375460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Miyachi Motohiko 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 健康増進研究部, 部長 (60229870)
Murakami Haruka 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 健康増進研究部, 研究員 (20344880)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | GPER / 遺伝子多型 / 動脈硬化 / 運動 / 身体活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I examined the hypothesis that genotypes of “G-protein Coupled Estrogen Receptor: GPER) might influence arterial stiffening and the ability of regular exercise to decrease arterial stiffness in healthy Japanese men and women (age 18-85, n=784). In rs3808350 polymorphism (in the promoter region, A→G), the carotid arterial stiffness of individuals who have GG type was significantly lower than that of individuals who have AA and AG type. Aerobic capacity did not influence the relationship the polymorphism and arterial stiffness of carotid artery. Also, rs3808350 polymorphism was significantly related with BMI and blood glucose level. These results suggest that polymorphism of GPER (rs3808350) candidate for determining arterial stiffness and the risk factor for coronary artery diseases such as BMI and blood glucose, but these relationships are independent of cardiorespiratory fitness.