Development of preventive markers for cerebrovascular disease using novel oxidized modification products of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yamakura Fumiyuki  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 特任教授 (20053358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 広明  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (40531380)
飯泉 恭一  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助手 (30439351)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニトロトリプトファン / 酸化傷害 / 脳卒中易発性高血圧発症ラット / アポリポプロテインE / arginosuccinate synthase / アポリポプロテインE / コレステロール / ニトロ化ストレス / 脳卒中易発性自然発症高血圧ラット / SHR-SP / 肝臓 / アポEタンパク質 / SHR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is known to participate for development of cardiovascular diseases. We have developed a new marker for oxidative stress, which is 6-nitrotryptophan (NO2Trp). We have applied this method for stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rat, SHRSP. We have found NO2Trp in apolipoprotein E (ApoE), in serum from SHRSP at 18 weeks of age, just before onset of the stroke. In order to clarify the relation between tissue injury and NO2Trp in ApoE, we have checked heart, brain, liver, and kidney of the SHRSP. However, we could not observed NO2Trp in ApoE in each of the tissues. Instead, we observed four other proteins in heart, 5 other proteins in brain, 10 other proteins in liver as NO2Trp containing proteins. Among them, arginosuccinate synthase in liver is important, because this enzyme is known to control formation of nitric oxide, an important regulator of hypertension. Therefore, nitration of this enzyme may participate formation of hypertension, at least partly, in SHRSP.