Personalized prevention for lifestyle-related diseases in control of reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KOKAZE Akatsuki  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70271583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木庭 新治  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / 遺伝子多型 / コーヒー / 肝障害 / 赤血球パラメーター / 血清クロール / 眼圧 / 長寿 / 多型 / コーヒー引用 / ミトコンドリアDNA多型 / 電解質濃度 / コーヒー飲用 / 交互作用 / ミトコンドリア遺伝子多型 / 生活習慣 / 活性酸素 / 行動変容 / 遺伝的リスク値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Longevity-associated mitochondrial DNA 5178 C/A polymorphism modifies the effects of cigarette smoking on the risk of liver injury and those of coffee consumption on erythrocytic parameters, risk of liver injury, serum chloride level and intraocular pressure. These findings will contribute the establishment of personalized behavior modification program for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mt5178C/A多型と喫煙習慣との肝障害リスクに対する交互作用、Mt5178C/A多型とコーヒー飲用との赤血球パラメーター、肝障害リスク、血清クロール値、眼圧に対する交互作用は、生活習慣病のためのテーラーメイド予防法の開発に役立つと思われる。