Project/Area Number |
26350909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUSATO Toshio 帝京大学, 医療共通教育研究センター, 教授 (50134531)
UOZAKI Hiroshi 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10296246)
KUMAGAI Arisa 帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (50596963)
Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Masato
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 少量飲酒 / コーヒー / 飲酒 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first experiment, we examined the effects of small, middle, and large amount of alcohol administration on model mice of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). As a result, small amount of ethanol administation significantly lowered liver/body weight ratio and serum AST and ALT levels, and significantly improved intalobular and portal inflammation in db/db mice that were fed a high-fat diet. In the next experiment, we examined the effects of representative ingredients of coffee on model mice of NAFLD. As a result, caffeine and chlorogenic acid significantly worsened serum ALT level in C57BL/6J mice that were fed a choline-deficient, L-amino acid-defined, high-fat diet (CDAHFD).