Evidence and feasibilty on integrative medicine for lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Hiroharu Kamioka  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (30408661)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエビデンス / 統合医療 / 生活習慣病 / 機能性表示食品 / 臨床研究 / 研究方法論 / ピラティス / システマティック・レビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to summarize systematic reviews (SRs) of randomized controlled trials on various methods of treatment practiced in integrative medicine.
The study revealed that there have been 8 SRs on lifestyle-related diseases, and that product-based methods were more widely implemented than practice-based methods. Regarding the latter methods, Pilates exercise was popular in advanced nations and was effective for mitigating pain in patients with lumbago and improving their functions. However, no sufficient evidence for Pilates in lifestyle-related diseases was presented. In a SR used for premarket notification of the foods with function claims submitted to the agency in Japan, several reports included were questionable in terms of research quality. Based on these findings, we prepared methodologies for reporting randomized controlled trials of interventions other than drugs, and for performing a SR of the reports.