Factors of sleep related QOL which influence the adherance of diabetic treatement after educational admission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takahisa  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40384119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 睡眠障害 / 教育入院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed several questionnaires to analyze factors to deteriorate sleep related QOL and diabetes QOL. Objectives were type 2 diabetes inpatients for diabetes education. We have performed PSQI, MEQ, and other several questionnaire on nutrition, excises and family. Planned number of patients were 200 but 50 were completed. No significant correlation was observed between sleep QOL and glycemic control after educational admission. So, we also performed the same questionnaire on 480 outpatient of TOHO University Omori hospital. Rate of patients with sleep disorder were 23% in total patients who have not been prescribed sleep pill. These patient showed high tendency to be prescribed more diabetic oral drugs and younger age. We are planning to develop effective methods to improve their sleep disorder and maintain good glycemic control.