Project/Area Number |
26350915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加柴 美里 東京工科大学, 教養学環, 准教授 (80338186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KINOSHITA Kosaku 日本大学, 医学部附属板橋病院, 教授 (90260968)
SAKURAI Atsusi 日本大学病院, 准教授 (40339320)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / コエンザイムQ10 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 尿酸 / プロサポシン / 心肺停止救急患者 / ALS / 敗血症 / 活性酸素 / 遊離脂肪酸量 / 酸化型コエンザイムQ10の割合 / 血漿遊離脂肪酸量 / パルミトレイン酸 / オレイン酸 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to find out risk factors determining the survival of patients, we measured plasma levels of oxidized form of coenzyme Q10 (%CoQ10) and free fatty acids and their compositions in patients with ALS and PCAS. These levels were significantly different from those in healthy controls, indicating a significant increase of oxidative stress in these patients. Time course changes indicated that %CoQ10 decreased in patients who discharged in a week but remained unchanged in patients who died. Plasma level of prosaposin, a coenzyme Q10 binding and transfer protein, increased significantly, suggesting that coenzyme Q10 is necessary in a critical condition. It is interesting plasma levels of prosaposin in normal people increase with age.