Does melatonin control advanced glycation end products (AGEs) and their receptor (RAGE) ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yonei Yoshikazu  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (40191655)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメラトニン / SaMT / 糖化ストレス / 蛋白糖化最終生成物(AGEs) / 睡眠 / 糖脂質代謝 / 糖尿病 / 蛋白糖化反応最終生成物(AGEs) / AGEs分解作用 / AGEs架橋切断 / 生活習慣 / 予防医学 / 蛋白糖化最終産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycative stress control includes 1. Prevention of advanced glycation end product (AGE) formation, 2. AGE breaking and 3. AGEs/RAGE (Receptor for AGE) signal control. In our experiment, melatonin did not showed prevention of AGE formation nor inhibition of AGEs/RAGE signal, but showed the enhancing action of AGE breaking. Furthermore, to evaluate melatonin secretion, we measured urine 6-OH-melatonin sulfate (SaMT), a melatonin metabolite, and found that human urine SaMT correlated to growth hormone/IGF-I secretion but were not detected in mouse urine. Melatonin seems to play a role in the mechanism that the high quality sleep reduces the glycative stress. Urine SaMT may contribute to evaluate the sleep quality.