Exercise promotes homeostatic control and post-injury regeneration by altering stem cell niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Atsuko  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60122082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 英夫  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335627)
濱崎 真一  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60642890)
小堀 宅郎  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60734697)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 運動 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 神経新生 / 第3脳室(視床下部) / 骨髄 / 微小環境(ニッチ) / 恒常性 / 血管新生 / 脳卒中 / neurovascular unit / 再生機転 / 微小環境 / 修復 / 再生 / 骨髄ニッチ / 細胞老化 / 炎症 / Neurovascular Unit / 運動介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beneficial effects of exercise (EX) in the hypothalamus and bone marrow (BM)were examined for homeostasis and regeneration. A neural progenitor cell, tanycytes, proliferated, differentiated, and matured to NeuN+ neuron in the hypothalamus of adult SHRSP. EX activated tanycytes and promoted cell turn over. Neurogenesis may require FGF-2 and EGF production in adult hypothalamus, and restore physiological and neural functions effectively after stroke in EX SHRSP. Myeloid cell ratio was increased with progression of cerebrovascular disease and that was normalized by EX. Stroke injury induced dynamic fluctuation in SDF-1 distribution that correlated with variations in niche occupation of CD34+/c-kit+ angiogenic stem/progenitor cells. Stem cell niches (SDF-1) in EX responded to injury-related cues that mobilized CD34+ cells from endosteal niche after stroke to sinusoidal vascular niche, which promoted the progenitor proliferation. EX improves the mobilization and activation of BM stem cells.