Study of eye gaze scanning pattern of brain injury cases and healthy elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI KEN  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90441336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 真哉  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00296188)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知機能 / 視空間 / 高次脳機能 / 脳損傷 / 視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined visual space recognition ability, visual search ability, and visual search pattern during visual search tasks by using visual stimuli presented continuously in a large space. The findings of related collaborative research also indicated the need to promote understanding of visual cognitive impairment and the variety of its symptoms. In the future, we would like to use these knowledge and findings for understanding of pathophysiology of visual space cognition, supporting for brain injury cases and elderly people with impaired visual space cognition ability, understanding of the variety of symptoms, and planning of effective training programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳損傷後の視空間認知障害は、リハビリテーションや社会復帰の重大な阻害要因となる。健常高齢者においても、加齢による視空間認知機能の低下が指摘されている。視空間認知障害の発現メカニズムについてはいまだ解明はされておらず、有効な訓練手段も見出されていない。視空間認知能力、視覚探索能力等についての検討結果は、今後、脳損傷例の有効なリハビリテーションの立案、高齢者の視空間認知能力の理解、高齢者の視空間認知能力に配慮した環境整備等に寄与し得ると考える。