The integrated study of complications of obese children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2015-2016)
Southen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKUBO Noriyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20306583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大津 成之  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60286341)
橘田 一輝  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60406957)
田久保 由美子  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20385470)
横山 美佐子  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (70439149)
加藤 チイ  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (40461785)
Research Collaborator ITO Mari  田名老人保健施設光生, 理学療法士
OUTSU Ryosuke  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 大学生
ENO Shiho  NPO法人Creative Movement&Danceゆうゆう, ムーブメント教育, 療法指導者
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児肥満症 / 筋力・バランス特性 / 身体活動量 / 運動機能 / 肥満解消介入プログラム / 医療チームアプローチ / 血管内皮機能 / 個別介入プログラム / ムーブメント療法・教育 / 運動・バランス特性 / 生活環境病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study demonstrated a reduction in physical activity of obese children during a long vacation. It also revealed an increase in the percentage of body fat and a reduction in muscle mass. The reduction in physical activity may be caused by a decrease in space and opportunities for children to play; for example, a decrease in facilities like parks, lack of friends in the neighbourhood, children having to stay indoors by themselves during daytime because both parents are working, and a decrease in self-efficacy. The result of decreased physical activity during a long vacation led us to pay attention to the environment surrounding children. Thus, we believe that this issue should be resolved by cooperation between schools and the local government.
In exercise therapy, sustainable exercise programs should be established by focusing on the quality of exercises as well as volume based on obese children’s physical characteristics, so that they can enjoy pursuing them.