Identification of novel biomarkers for insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yasunori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 主任研究員 (30515888)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify novel biomarkers for insulin resistance, we performed a comprehensive gene expression analysis of C2C12 myotubes exposed to the saturated fatty acid, palmitate. We identified 38 genes encoding extracellular proteins whose expression was induced in response to palmitate. Among those genes, we focused on Ccl7 and Gdf15 as candidate genes of the biomarker. We measured serum concentrations of CCL7 and GDF15 in Zucker rats, a widely used animal model of obesity and type 2 diabetes. The serum levels of CCL7 and GDF15 were increased in Zucker-fatty rats compared with Zucker-lean rats. Moreover, serum CCL7 levels were positively correlated with body weight. On the other hand, serum GDF15 levels were strongly correlated with parameters of lipid and carbohydrate metabolism and renal function. Further studies are needed to determine the potential usefulness of serum CCL7 and GDF15 as novel biomarkers for insulin resistance.