Protecting children's health from rapid motorization in the Greater Mekong Subregion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Masao  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 由夫  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00375461)
中原 慎二  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40265658)
山内 太郎  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (70345049)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子ども環境学 / ヘルスプロモーション / 都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical activity is vital for a child's development but rapid motorization in Laos might have hindered it, increasing the risk of overweight/obesity. Our survey among 431 secondary school students in central Vientiane, the capital of Laos, revealed that only 9% of them achieved a recommended level of physical activity while 20% of them were overweight/obese. Those overweight/obese hold weight loss attempts but still remain physically inactive. No significant association was observed between perceived neighborhood environment and physical activity. Since physical activity is low but the prevalence of overweight/obesity is high among children in the city center of Laos, further public health efforts should be given to increase the level of their physical activity.