Continuity of development in brain functions and behaviors from perinatal to young infant periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hama  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任准教授 (00512120)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Naoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50197159)
TAGA Gentaro  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00272477)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳児 / 脳機能発達 / 新生児 / 早産 / 運動発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused functional brain development in perinatal and early infant periods. Functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) was used to obtain time-averaged phase differences between spontaneous oscillatory changes in oxy-Hb and those in deoxy-Hb. This phase difference was referred to as hemoglobin phase of oxygenation and deoxygenation (hPod) in the cerebral tissue of sleeping neonates and infants. We examined hPod in term, late preterm, and early preterm infants and found that all groups of infants showed developmental changes in the values of hPod from an in-phase to an anti-phase pattern. However, developmental changes in hPod in early preterm infants precede those in late preterm and term infants at term equivalent age but then, progress at a slower pace. This study suggests that hPod measured using fNIRS is sensitive to the developmental stage of the integration of circular, neurovascular, and metabolic functions in the brains of neonates and infants.