A prospective longitudinal study of the transition from nursery school to primary school: Investigating effective support services for parents and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Keiko  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (60368793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田爪 宏二  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20310865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小学校就学前後の接続 / 環境移行 / 家庭との連携 / 就学時健康診断 / 保護者支援 / 移行支援 / 小学校教育 / 発達の連続性 / 幼小接続 / 学びの連続性 / 幼児教育 / 幼小連携 / 幼稚園 / 保育所 / 小学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigates the attitudes of parents and their children towards transition from nursery school to primary school. Parents completed questionnaires about their views of transition and mental health and learning conditions of children at school and at home for three years. The results suggested that parents supported their children with the help of family, class teacher and acquaintances, while they faced with the anxiety during school transitions. Additionally, parents tried to introspect about their anxiety of transition and viewed transition gap as an important opportunity for children to grow, learn and equip them to be more resilient in the future. Support services which required from parents during transitional term were establishment of consulting service. Information about primary school given at the health examination for children starting school age must be analyzed and selected more carefully, since that couldn’t reduce anxiety and stress in parents.