Behavioral Study on Mothers' Expressing Affections for Children and Children's Emotional Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Imakawa Shinji  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00211756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 権田 あずさ  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (40710851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords愛情表出 / 感情安定性 / 男児の攻撃性 / 食を通した愛情伝達 / 食を通した愛情表出 / 子どもの感情安定性 / 親子関係 / 食事場面 / 子どもの行動 / 抱きしめ / コミュニケーション / 子どもの社会性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to examine how the mothers of 3 to 5 years old children express their affection for their children in various situations of daily life on the stability of emotions of children in the group childcare scene in the kindergarten.
Children of the mothers who recognized that their love is positively communicated through food tend to have fewer deviant behaviors (such as leaving seats, talking loudly, poor posture during eating, etc.) in the meal situation, Transmission of love through food is found to have the potential to stabilize the behavior of children by contributing to the attitude that mothers take care of food and meal scenes and that they contribute to the stabilization of children's emotions.