A cultural analysis of the relationship between children's perceptions of healh, illness and medicine and related behaviors and the current medical environment in two remote Japanese islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Michinobu Ryoko  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (70336410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加賀谷 真梨  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50432042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Mayumi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60315687)
Research Collaborator NISHIYA Eiji  元利尻町教育委員会, 利尻町立博物館, 学芸員
NARA Miyako  札幌医科大学, 写真作家
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子ども / 身体 / 健康 / 医療 / 自然 / エスノグラフィ / 人類学 / 公衆衛生学 / 離島 / 語り / 写真 / ヘルス・エスノグラフィ / いのちの景観 / 環境 / 医療人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates how children perceive their body and health, illness and medicine, and how socio-cultural factors such as conventional health care knowledge and current medical environment have impacted their bodily knowledge and health behaviors. Ethnographic fieldwork of daily activities of school-aged children was conducted in Rishiri and Hateruma, two remote islands in Japan. The evidence suggested that there was a cross-generational transmission of knowledge of body, health and self-care among children from both islands. It specifically showed that conventional child-rearing practices had significant impact on the children’s knowledge and health behaviors. Considerable cultural influence originating from areas beyond the islands was observed as well, such as cultural behaviors of mothers who came from the main island. Community-based primary health care should be strengthened with good referral services to pediatric medical care systems in cities.