Project/Area Number |
26350936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Satomi 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他, 教授 (00438095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 利憲 福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10583031)
Research Collaborator |
Masahiro Nishida NPO法人子どもグリーフサポートステーション, 代表
Kawaida Kyoko 防衛医科大学校, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 死別 / グリーフ / グリーフサポート / 子ども / 子どものグリーフ / 悲嘆 / グリーフプログラム / ケアプログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1.With the cooperation of the orphanage support groups across the country, we investigated the present condition of the children and parents and the problem. Result The poverty of the mother and child families became clear. 2.We had 10 volunteer training courses supporting bereavement children during the period from 2014 to 2016, and the place grief program for bereavement children expanded to 26 locations in Japan. 3.We reviewed the overseas performance of the Grief Camp and sought for the development in the country.4.We built a grief program to foster self-esteem. It was confirmed that providing community grief programs for children and at the same time to provide guardians' care and social support are necessary.