Current status and future challenges of managing children carrying an epinephrine auto-injector in nursery schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2016)
Kiryu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
AKUZAWA Chieko  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70596428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 千春  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10710379)
金泉 志保美  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (60398526)
佐光 恵子  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80331338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食物アレルギー児 / アナフィラキシーショック / アドレナリン自己注射薬 / 対応 / 受け入れ / 保育所(園) / アドレナリン自己注射薬(エピペン) / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey of administrators at certified nursery schools in Prefecture A showed that approximately 20% of the nursery schools preferred not to accept children carrying an epinephrine autoinjector (EpiPen). Survey data also revealed a lack of knowledge and lack of confidence in how to recognize, verify, and handle a child going into anaphylactic shock. Interviews with 30 nursery school staff (nursery school directors, assistant directors, teachers, dietitians, and nurses) at certified nursery schools in Prefecture A showed that anaphylactic shock was a large source of mental stress among the staff and that their nursery schools did not have a well-established emergency management system. Interview data also revealed that nursery school nurses felt a sense of burden and anxiety about being responsible for the emergency handling of children experiencing anaphylactic shock.