Aggregation of instructional strategies in sports for children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Naomi  東海大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60372950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 匡輔  東海大学, 体育学部, 講師 (00407983)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUDA Katsumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30197868)
MIZUNO Tomomi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90330696)
Research Collaborator SHIGETO Seiichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達障害 / スポーツ指導法 / 発達障がい / スポーツ / 運動 / 発達性協調運動障害 / 居場所 / スポーツ指導 / 困り感 / 自閉症 / 身体活動量 / 就労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed ① to clarify and organize effective instructional methods and programs in sports for children with developmental disabilities using case examples, and ② to clarify the effects of sports class and exercise on physical and psychological health of children with developmental disabilities.
In ①, we compiled 30 cases concerning issues, intervention, and changes in participants. In ②, results of a case study showed that exercise is effective for relieving stress and mood stabilization of a participant with autism spectrum disorder. Results of another case study also identified that exercise is effective for improving walking ability and balance ability of a participant with physical disabilities.
At the same time, results of the other case study suggested that it is necessary to promote acceptance of children with developmental disabilities in community sports facilities in order to support the children acquire lifelong sports.