Aspects of the boundary between discipline and abuse by mothers raising preschool age children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yasuko Hososaka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90459644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茅島 江子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70125920)
中野 美穂  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00554031)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsしつけ / 虐待 / 境界 / 母親 / 育児支援 / パンフレット / 育児 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 育児不安 / 質的記述的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze and clarify aspects of the boundary between discipline and abuse by mothers raising preschool age children based on analysis of narratives regarding parenting behaviors.Semi-structured interviews were conducted on 26 mothers raising preschool-age children focusing on the experiences they considered to reflect the boundary between discipline and abuse. Interview transcripts were qualitatively analyzed using a modified grounded theory approach.
Categories reflecting aspects relating to the boundary between discipline and abuse were extracted as follows: “power to overwhelm the child unconsciously when their mother becomes emotional” and “differences in discipline depending on the attributes of the child”. Additional categories included “superiority of other people’s appraisal of discipline”; “accumulated fatigue from idealized images and responsibilities as a mother”; and “peace of mind to change according to surrounding support and mother’s capabilities”.