A Study of Organizing the Coexinting Local Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI TOSHIYUKI  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授(移行) (70146752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 源 証香  白梅学園短期大学, 保育科, 講師(移行) (00460288)
瀧口 優  白梅学園短期大学, 保育科, 教授(移行) (40320759)
加藤 洋子  洗足こども短期大学, 幼児教育保育科, 教授 (40455019)
杉本 豊和  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 准教授(移行) (70339513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATOU Youko  洗足こども短期大学, 幼児教育保育科, 教授 (40455019)
Research Collaborator KUSANO Atsuko
SANO Eiji
KANEDA Toshiko
SHINOZAKI Junko
ENOKIDA Mitsuyo
WATANABE Mariko
FUKUDA Youko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子育て環境 / シビルミニマム / 子育てカフェ / 就労形態 / 世代間交流 / 縦断的研究 / )地域コミュニティ / 育児・子育て環境 / 共生 / 居場所づくり / 地域コミュニティ / 地域福祉 / 社会福祉 / 子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many communities are losing the relationships or bonds among their residents all through Japan. To reorganize such situation of the communities, we started to study about the possibility of changing the situation with two day care centers in east part of Kodaira City in Tokyo. Then other three day care centers joined us.
We compared the three results of research taken there in 1974, 2011 and 2017. We found that the situation of parenting and child-raising changed greatly for these 40 years. We presented the practical issues of community building by day care centers. We also moved “the school of parenting and child-raising” forward with nursery school teachers and community people. It has been developing into ‘parenting café’ which mothers or fathers take part in. The result of the study gave us the possibility of harmonious community building based on day care centers. This result also gave Kodaira City the way of community building.